Programs & Departments

Home /
Programs & Departments / Health Services / Potassium Iodide (KI)

Potassium Iodide

Dear Parent/Guardian,

As a result of the recommendation of the Massachusetts Department of Public Health and the Massachusetts Emergency Management Agency, the Plymouth School Committee has agreed to stockpile Potassium Iodide (KI) tablets for administration to students and employees in the event of a nuclear emergency during school hours. All efforts will be made to administer the Potassium Iodide in a timely manner; however, prompt evacuation is of the utmost priority. It is important to note that KI is only effective against exposure to radioactive iodine and only protects the thyroid. Numerous other forms of radiation may be released in an accident, and know that KI does not protect individuals from these other types of radioactivity. It is important to note the primary method of protection is evacuation and sheltering.

Participation in the school KI distribution program is voluntary and requires parent/guardian permission for KI to be administered by school personnel. As with all medications, we cannot administer KI to your child without consent.

Please return the attached consent form to the school whether or not you give your permission for your child to receive KI. This consent is in effect for as long as your child is a student in the Plymouth Public Schools.  The consent will be kept on file in the school nurse's office. If you decide to change permission or if your student develops an allergy or condition such that he/she should not receive KI, a new consent form must be completed and given to the school nurse. If you have any questions, please contact the school nurse in your child's building.

Gary E. Maestas, Ed.D.
Superintendent of Schools


Potassium Iodide Forms

MA DPH Potassium Iodide Fact Sheet
CDC Information: Potassium Iodide
Potassium Iodide Parent Consent

Last Reviewed: March 5, 2018

© Copyright 2012 , Plymouth Public Schools. All Rights Reserved.
powered by finalsite